Left
  • Photo: Monika Rittershaus
Right
General Music Director of Hamburg
Kent Nagano

Honorary Conductor
Wolfgang Sawallisch

Concert Master
Konradin Seitzer 1st Concert Master
N. N. 1st Concert Master
Thomas C. Wolf 2nd Concert Master
Joanna Kamenarska 2nd Concert Master

2nd Violins
Hibiki Oshima Leader 2nd Violins
Sebastian Deutscher Leader 2nd Violins
Marianne Engel Subsidiary Leader 2nd Violins
Stefan Schmidt Subsidiary Leader 2nd Violins
Berthold Holewik Principal
Sanda-Ana Popescu
Thomas F. Sommer
Herlinde Kerschhackel
Martin Blomenkamp
Heike Sartorti
Felix Heckhausen
Anne Schnyder Döhl
Annette Schmidt-Barnekow
Anne Frick
Dorothee Fine
Christoph Bloos
Mette Tjærby Korneliusen
Laure Kornmann
Josephine Nobach
Gideon Schirmer
Myung-Eun Lena Lee
Brigid Leman
Oybek Alimov
Chungyoon Choe ZV

Violas
Naomi Seiler Viola, Solo
Matthias Schnorbusch Viola, Solo
Isabelle-Fleur Reber Leader Violas
N. N. Subsidiary Leader Violas
Minako Uno-Tollmann Principal
Christopher Hogan
Daniel Hoffmann
Jürgen Strummel
Roland Henn
Annette Hänsel
Elke Bär
Gundula Faust
Bettina Rühl
Liisa Tschugg
Thomas Rühl
Stefanie Frieß
Maria Rallo Muguruza
Christina Hanspach
Kevin Treiber

Violoncelli
Thomas Tyllack Violoncello, Solo
Olivia Jeremias Violoncello, Solo
Clara Grünwald Violoncello, Subsidiary Solo
Charles-Antoine Duflot Subsidiary Solo
Markus Tollmann Leader Violoncelli
Ryuichi R. Suzuki Leader Violoncelli
Monika Märkl
Arne Klein
Brigitte Maaß
Tobias Bloos
Yuko Noda
Merlin Schirmer
Christine Hu

Contrabasses
Gerhard Kleinert Contrabass, Solo
Stefan Schäfer Contrabass, Solo
Peter Hubert Contrabass, Subsidiary Solo
Tobias Grove Contrabass, Subsidiary Solo
Friedrich Peschken
Katharina von Held
Franziska Kober
Hannes Biermann
Lukas Lang

Flutes
Björn Westlund Flute, Solo
Walter Keller Flute, Solo
Manuela Tyllack Flute, Subsidiary Solo
Anke Braun Flute / Piccolo
Jocelyne Fillion-Kelch Piccolo, Solo
Vera Plagge Piccolo, Solo

Oboes
Thomas Rohde Oboe, Solo
Nicolas Thiébaud Oboe, Solo
Sachiko Uehara Oboe, Solo, ZV
Sevgi Özsever Oboe, Subsidiary Solo
Micha Häußermann Oboe / English Horn
Birgit Wilden English Horn, Solo / Oboe
Ralph van Daal English Horn / Oboe

Clarinets
Rupert Wachter Clarinet, Solo
Alexander Bachl Clarinet, Solo
Patrick Hollich Clarinet, Subsidiary Solo
Christian Seibold Clarinet in E-Flat / Clarinet
Kai Fischer Clarinet, Bass Clarinet
Matthias Albrecht Bass Clarinet, Clarinet

Bassoons
Anton Lützow Bassoon, Solo
Jose Silva Bassoon, Solo
Olivia Comparot Bassoon, Subsidiary Solo
Mathias Reitter
Fabian Lachenmaier Bassoon / Contrabassoon
Rainer Leisewitz Contrabassoon, Solo / Bassoon

Horns (high)
Bernd Künkele Horn, Solo
Pascal Deuber Horn, Solo
Isaak Seidenberg Horn, Subsidiary Solo
David Koerper Horn, Subsidiary Solo
Clemens Wieck 3rd Horn / Wagner Tuba

Horns (low)
Jan-Niklas Siebert
Ralph Ficker 2nd Horn / Wagner Tuba
Saskia van Baal 2nd/4th Horn / Wagner Tuba
Torsten Schwesig 4th Horn / Wagner Tuba
Jonathan Wegloop 4th Horn / Wagner Tuba

Trumpets
Stefan Houy Trumpet, Solo
N. N. Trumpet, Solo
Eckhard Schmidt Trumpet, Subsidiary Solo
Christoph Baerwind
Martin Frieß
Mario Schlumpberger

Trombones
Felix Eckert Trombone, Solo
João Martinho trombone, solo
Eckart Wiewinner
Hannes Tschugg
Joachim Knorr Bass Trombone
Jonas Burow Bass Trombone

Tubas
Lars-Christer Karlsson Bass Tuba
Andreas Simon Bass Tuba

Timpani
Jesper Tjærby Korneliusen Timpani, Solo
Brian Barker Timpani, Solo

Percussion
Fabian Otten Percussion solo, Timpani
Sarah Rempe Percussion, Solo
Massimo Drechsler
Frank Polter
Matthias Hupfeld

Harps
Lena-Maria Buchberger Harp, Solo
Clara Bellegarde Harp, Solo

Orchestra Academy
Geraldine Galka Violin
Algirdas Šochas Violin
Dorothea Sauer Violin
Jennifer Miller Viola
Jan-Niklas Eichert double bass
Carmineluigi Amabile flute
Kenta Urawaki Oboe
Hitomi Derow Clarinet
Christoph Konnerth bassoon
Anne Grethen Horn
Anton Borderieux trumpet
Lasse Kirst Bass Trombone
Matthias Schurr

Staff Council
Martin Blomenkamp
Fabian Otten Percussion solo, Timpani
Jonas Burow Bass Trombone
Christine Hu
Merlin Schirmer

Chamber Music Commission
Stefan Schäfer Contrabass, Solo
Naomi Seiler Viola, Solo
Thomas Tyllack Violoncello, Solo
Olivia Comparot Bassoon, Subsidiary Solo
Pascal Deuber Horn, Solo

powered by webEdition CMS